esoterism.ro
esoterism, metaphysics and astrology

 
Site content
Angels
Astrology
Dictionnary
Energetic Healing
Legends
Lost Civilizations
Magic
Metaphysics
Mysteries
Natural Therapies
Recommendations
Religion
Sabian Oracle
Science
Secret Societies
Spiritual Beings
Spiritual Paths
Traditions
UFO and Aliens

In limba românã
Metafizica
Astrologie
Articole diverse
Comunicari
Consultatii
Modalitati plata
Servicii online
Oracol Sabian
Linkuri
Despre mine




This page/site is CERTIFIED by ICRA !
 

Asgard

Asgard


Asgard, in Norse mythology, is one of the nine worlds and the
homeland of the Aesir, the race of warrior gods. Located on the
highest level of the Norse universe, it is surrounded by a high wall
of closely fitted stone blocks. The walls surrounding Asgard were
built by Blast (or Hrimthurs), who asked in payment the hand of
Freya plus the sun and the moon. Odin agreed providing the walls be
complete in six months. Hrimthurs had a magic horse, named
Svadilfari, who helped him in his work. To Odin's (and the other
gods, especially Freya's) horror, with but a few days left, Blast
was almost finished. Loki, the trickster, turned himself into a mare
and beguiled the stallion Svadilfari away. The job was not completed
in time and no payment was given.


Also found on this level are the worlds of Alfheim and Vanaheim as
well as Valhalla, an immense hall where warriors slain in battle
await the final conflict.


In the middle of Asgard lies the plain of Idavoll (or Ida) where the
Aesir meet to decide important issues. There the gods assemble in
the hall of Gladsheim and the goddesses in the hall of Vingolf. The
gods also meet daily at the Well of Urd, beneath the Asgard root of
the ash tree Yggdrasil.


Article details
Other names:
Esgard
Asgardr
Asgardr



Google
 

  Acasa | Metafizica | Astrologie | Consultatii | Servicii | Plata | Diverse | Linkuri | Despre mine  
  Metaphysics | Astrology | Magic | Secret Societies  
www.top1.ro