esoterism.ro
esoterism, metaphysics and astrology

 
Site content
Angels
Astrology
Dictionnary
Energetic Healing
Legends
Lost Civilizations
Magic
Metaphysics
Mysteries
Natural Therapies
Recommendations
Religion
Sabian Oracle
Science
Secret Societies
Spiritual Beings
Spiritual Paths
Traditions
UFO and Aliens

In limba românã
Metafizica
Astrologie
Articole diverse
Comunicari
Consultatii
Modalitati plata
Servicii online
Oracol Sabian
Linkuri
Despre mine




This page/site is CERTIFIED by ICRA !
 

Geochronology: Theosophy and Science

Geochronology: Theosophy and Science

The Secret Doctrine

In H.P. Blavatsky's day scientists gave widely differing estimates of the length of the geological periods. For instance, the Eocene was variously claimed to have begun 15 or 2.5 million years ago, and the incrusted age of the earth was put at between 10 million and 1000 million years (SD 2:685, 796). HPB remarks: 'whatever figures are given by Occult Science, they are sure to be corroborated by those of some one among the modern men of Science . . .' (SD 2:10fn).

In a section of The Secret Doctrine on 'esoteric geological chronology' (2:709-15), HPB says that the approximate duration of the geological periods can be calculated by combining scientific and occult data. Geologists are able to determine the thickness of the various deposits: roughly speaking, she says, the Primordial rocks are 70,000 ft thick, the Primary 42,000 ft, the Secondary 15,000 ft, the Tertiary 5000 ft, and the Quaternary about 500 ft. She then quotes the relative lengths of the geological periods calculated by Prof. A. Lefèvre, who made due allowance for variations in the rate of deposition: Primordial Age 53.5%, Primary 32.2%, Secondary 11.5%, Tertiary 2.3%, and Quaternary 0.5%. Finally, she converts these percentages into years on the basis of the occult fact that 'the time which has elapsed since the first sedimentary deposits = 320,000,000 years':


Duration in years Began (years
(rough approximation) before present)
{ Laurentian }
Primordial { Cambrian } 171,200,000 320,000,000
{ Silurian }

{ Devonian }
Primary { Coal } 103,040,000 148,800,000
{ Permian }

{ Triassic }
Secondary { Jurassic } 36,800,000 45,760,000
{ Cretaceous }

{ Eocene }
Tertiary { Miocene } 7,360,000 8,960,000
{ Pliocene } (probably in excess)

Quaternary 1,600,000 1,600,000
(probably in excess)


HPB comments: 'Such estimates harmonise with the statements of Esoteric Ethnology in almost every particular.'

The date of 320 million years refers only to the present, fourth round of the earth's evolution: 'sedimentation began in this Round approximately over 320 million years ago', but 'even a greater time elapsed during the preparation of this globe for the Fourth Round previous to stratification' (SD 2:715fn). (Sedimentation is the formation of rocks by the accumulation and consolidation of mineral and organic fragments that have been deposited by water, ice, or wind.)

G. de Purucker states: 'Our records show that it is some 320,000,000 years since sedimentation began on this globe in this Fourth Round, nor does this long lapse of time fully include the evolution of the three Kingdoms of the Elementals which preceded the mineral activities beginning such sedimentation . . .' He adds that the first human root-race did not begin until after the awakenment from their obscuration of the mineral, vegetable, and animal kingdoms (except the higher mammals, which in the fourth round followed man). (The Esoteric Tradition, 323, 325; Dialogues of G. de Purucker, 3:181-2)

Purucker also says: 'When the Masters or H.P.B. speak of the 320 million years since sedimentation on our earth took place, they refer to the beginning of this Round on Globe A; and when the impulse of the three elemental kingdoms, followed by the mineral kingdom, reached our earth, then not only sedimentation but volcanic action began' (Studies in Occult Philosophy, 288). (It would seem that geological activity began on globe D almost simultaneously with that on globe A.)

HPB says that the lengths of the Tertiary and Quaternary as given in the above table are 'probably in excess'. This is also implied by her statement that only if the Quaternary period is allowed 1,500,000 years does our fifth root-race belong to it (SD 2:715). Another indication is provided by HPB's comments on the submergence of the islands of Ruta and (part of) Daitya (see SD 1:650-1; GdeP, Studies in Occult Philosophy, 19, 24). The date most commonly given for this event is 850,000 years ago, another being 869,000 years ago (SD 2:147). HPB writes:

The Tertiary Atlantean part-cycle, from the 'apex of glory' of that Race in the early Eocene to the great mid-Miocene cataclysm, would appear to have lasted some 3 1/2 to four million years. If the duration of the Quaternary is not rather (as seems likely) overestimated, the sinking of Ruta and Daitya would be post-Tertiary. It is probable that the results here given allow somewhat too long a period to both the Tertiary and Quaternary, as the Third Race goes very far back into the Secondary Age. (SD 2:710)
A date of 850,000 years would fall in the mid-Quaternary according to the above table, but HPB implies here that the sinking of Ruta actually occurred in the (late) Tertiary.

This is supported by several other statements:

• The destruction of Ruta and Daitya occurred 850,000 years ago 'in the later Pliocene times' (SD 2:314).
• The main continent of Atlantis perished in Miocene times, but the 'Pliocene portions' began gradually sinking 900,000 years ago, at the time of the first appearance of the Aryan race; most of the later islander Atlanteans perished between 850,000 and 700,000 years ago, and the Aryans were 200,000 years old when the first great island or continent was submerged. (SD 2:395)

We can conclude that the transition from the Tertiary to the Quaternary (or from the Pliocene to the Pleistocene epoch) took place between 900,000 and 700,000 years ago rather than 1,600,000 years ago.

HPB writes: 'This event, the destruction of the famous island of Ruta and the smaller one Daitya, which occurred 850,000 years ago in the later Pliocene times, must not be confounded with the submersion of the main continent of Atlantis during the Miocene period' (SD 2:314fn). But in the next sentence she says: 'Geologists cannot place the Miocene only so short a way back as 850,000 years; whatever they do, it is several million years ago that the main Atlantis perished.' She also states: 'The first of these [family races] (the "Aryan-Asiatics") witnessed the doom of the last of the populations of the "giant Atlanteans" who perished some 850,000 years ago (the Ruta and Daitya Island-Continents) toward the close of the Miocene Age.' (SD 2:433) The idea that the Miocene ended only 850,000 years ago clashes with all other statements on this subject and is most likely a blind.


F.J. Dick & W. Scott

In an article entitled 'The Age of the Earth' (The Theosophical Path, April 1919, pp. 369-79), Frederick J. Dick and William Scott provide more detailed figures on the thicknesses of the geological strata. Using the same method as HPB, they present the following 'rough outline of the earth's physical history':


Period Approx. thickness Began (years BP)
of strata (ft)

Primordial 35,000 320,000,000
Cambrian 28,000 250,000,000
Silurian 23,000 194,000,000

Devonian 19,000 148,000,000
Carboniferous 18,000 110,000,000
Permian 15,000 74,000,000

Triassic 8,000 44,000,000
Jurassic 6,000 28,000,000
Cretaceous 4,000 16,000,000

Eocene 2,000 7,870,000
Miocene 1,000 3,670,000
Pliocene 500 1,870,000

Pleistocene etc. 500 870,000


(The thicknesses for Tertiary and Quaternary deposits have been rounded off by the authors and therefore do not exactly correspond to the dates.)

According to these figures, the Eocene began 7,870,000 years ago and the Pleistocene 870,000 years ago, as compared with HPB's dates of 8,960,000 BP and 1,600,000 BP, which she says are 'probably in excess'. The revised dates for the Tertiary are also in good agreement with HPB's statement that the period from the apex of glory of the Atlanteans in the early Eocene to the mid-Miocene cataclysm lasted some 3.5 to 4 million years (SD 2:710).


Science vs. Theosophy

Since Blavatsky's day science has established an almost universally accepted geological time-scale, based largely on radiometric dating. However, radiometric dates are valid only if decay rates remain constant during the period in question. From a theosophical viewpoint, not only are decay rates far from constant; during the arc of descent, comprising the first half of the earth's life, the dominant trend was towards the condensation and materialization of matter -- the opposite of radioactivity. The ascending arc began a few million years ago, and dematerialization or etherealization has now become the dominant trend. Radioactivity is a sign of dematerialization, and can be expected to increase in intensity and affect more and more elements as the earth continues to evolve along the upward arc. Because science takes no account of the arc of descent, its use of radiometric dating is flawed, and this explains why the durations it assigns to the geological periods are excessively long.

Instead of apportioning the 320 million years that have elapsed since the start of the 4th round to the geologic periods on the basis of the relative thickness of the geologic strata, this could be done on the basis of the relative length in years derived from radiometric dates. However, the percentages differ markedly from those given by HPB and by Dick & Scott, as the following table shows:

Lefèvre/HPB Dick & Scott Modern science
Primordial 53.5 53.7 36.3
Primary 32.2 32.5 25.5
Secondary 11.5 11.3 27.9
Tertiary 2.3 2.2 10.1
Quaternary 0.5 0.3 0.2

Clearly use of the scientific percentages would lead to dates very different to those given by HPB.

The table below shows the modern scientific dates for the geological periods alongside theosophical dates. The scientific dates are taken from the Encyclopaedia Britannica (CD98, 'Geochronology'). Modern geological nomenclature differs in some respects from that used by Blavatsky. For instance, the Eocene is now divided into Paleocene, Eocene, and Oligocene, and the Ordovician period has been inserted between the Cambrian and Silurian, and comprises part of both. The Cambrian is now taken as the beginning of the Paleozoic era. The Laurentian would fall into the Precambrian era; in HPB's time 'Laurentian' denoted the 30,000 ft of rocks underlying the Cambrian strata, but the term is no longer used in this sense. The scientific date for the Laurentian has been calculated on the basis of the thicknesses of the Paleozoic and Laurentian strata given by Dick & Scott, and the duration of the Paleozoic era according to radiometric dating.

The theosophical figures are those given by Dick & Scott, with a few alterations and additions. The duration of the Paleocene, Eocene, and Oligocene has been determined by dividing up Dick & Scott's Eocene according to the maximum thickness of the Paleocene, Eocene, and Oliogocene strata according to science (R. Milton, The Facts of Life, 1992, plate 1). The duration of the Cambrian, Ordovician, and Silurian has been determined using the same method.

Major pulses of tectonic activity on earth are dated radiometrically at around 3000-2800, 2600-2500, 2200-2000, 1800-1600, 1200, 1000-900, and 600-500 million years ago. The last of these corresponds to the onset of the fourth round.


Science Theosophy
Began (years BP) Began (years BP)
Phanerozoic eon
Cenozoic era
Quaternary period:
Holocene epoch 10,000
Pleistocene 1,600,000 870,000
Tertiary period:
Pliocene epoch 5,300,000 1,870,000
Miocene 23,700,000 3,670,000
Oligocene 36,600,000 5,280,000
Eocene 57,800,000 7,140,000
Palaeocene 66,400,000 7,870,000

Mesozoic era
Cretaceous 144,000,000 16,000,000
Jurassic 208,000,000 28,000,000
Triassic 245,000,000 44,000,000

Palaeozoic era
Permian 286,000,000 74,000,000
Carboniferous 360,000,000 110,000,000
Devonian 408,000,000 148,000,000
Silurian 438,000,000 179,000,000
Ordovician 505,000,000 214,000,000
Cambrian 540,000,000 250,000,000

Proterozoic eon
(Laurentian) (640,000,000) 320,000,000 (start of 4th round)
Late 900,000,000
Middle 1,600,000,000 (720,000,000; start of 3rd round?)
Early 2,500,000,000

Archean eon
Late 3,000,000,000 (1,300,000,000; start of 2nd round?)
Middle 3,400,000,000
Early 3,960,000,000

Formation of earth 4,600,000,000 1,973,000,000 (start of 1st round)


The age of the earth

'Make thy calculations, O Lanoo, if thou wouldst learn the correct age of thy small wheel.' (Stanzas of Dzyan, 6:7)

In Hindu philosophy, one lifetime of the earth is called a day of Brahmâ. It is said to last 4,320,000,000 years, and to be followed by a night of Brahmâ of equal length. A day of Brahmâ, or kalpa, consists of 14 manvantaras of 306,720,000 years each, framed by 15 sandhis (a 'dawn' or 'twilight') of 1,728,000 years each. Each manvantara of 306,720,000 years consists of 71 mahâ-yugas of 4,320,000 years. Each mahâ-yuga consists of a krita- (or satya-) yuga of 1,728,000 years, a tretâ-yuga of 1,296,000 years, a dvâpara-yuga of 864,000 years, and a kali-yuga of 432,000 years. (SD 2:69-70)

We are currently in the kali-yuga of the twenty-eighth age (mahâ-yuga) of the seventh manvantara (Isis Unveiled, 1:32). The kali-yuga began in February 3102 BC.* On the basis of this information, the time that has elapsed since the beginning of the present day of Brahmâ up to February 2000 can be calculated as follows:

6 manvantaras (1,840,320,000) + 7 sandhis (12,096,000) + 27 mahâ-yugas (116,640,000) + 1 krita-yuga (1,728,000) + 1 tretâ-yuga (1,296,000) + 1 dvâpara-yuga (864,000) + the time from the beginning of kali-yuga (3102 + 2000 - 1)** = 1,972,949,101 years.

*According to the Brahmins of Tirvalour, the astronomical epoch began at sunrise on 18 February 3102 BC, and the civil era began at about 2.27 am on 16 February 3102 BC (SD 1:661-2). The kali-yuga is also said to have begun at midnight between 17 and 18 February 3102 BC (SD 2:435; Blavatsky Collected Writings, 5:58; R.L. Thompson, Vedic Cosmography and Astronomy, 1989, pp. 19-22).**The date of 3102 BC for the start of the kali-yuga is a chronological date rather than an astronomical date; in chronological dating there is no year zero between 1 BC and 1 AD, whereas in astronomical dating there is. In calculating the time that has elapsed since the beginning of kali-yuga and 2000, it is therefore necessary to subtract '1' in the above sum. (If we used the equivalent astronomical date of 3101 BC, there would be no need for this.) That 3102 BC is a chronological date is indicated by J.S. Bailly in a calculation quoted in the SD (1:666-7), and is confirmed by Subba Row (Esoteric Writings, pp. 55-6; BCW 5:261-2). Hence the first 5000 years of the kali-yuga ended in February 1899 (= 5000 - 3102 + 1) and not in 1897/98, contrary to what is often stated (see Theos. Forum, Nov. 1937, p. 394).

The time that elapsed from the beginning of the present kalpa up to 1887 was therefore: 1,972,948,998 years. However, according to The Secret Doctrine (2:68), the Tamil calendar called the Tirukkanda Pañchânga gives the following figures:

From the beginning of cosmic evolution up to 1887 1,955,884,687 years
The (astral) mineral, vegetable, and animal kingdoms up to man, have
taken to evolve 300,000,000 years*
Time from the first appearance of 'humanity' on our planetary chain 1,664,500,987 years

HPB points out that subtracting 300,000,000 from the first figure gives 1,655,884,687, which differs from the third figure. She says that she cannot account for this discrepancy. She also states that the school of Pandit Dayanand Sarasvatî, founder of the Ârya Samaj, gives yet another date: 1,960,852,987 years.

*As HPB says, these Brahmanical figures refer to the evolution beginning on globe A in the first round. But she points out that the period of 300,000,000 years also applies to the start of the fourth round: 'The astral prototypes of the mineral, vegetable and animal kingdoms up to man have taken that time (300 million years) to evolve, re-forming out of the cast-off materials of the preceding Round, which, though very dense and physical in their own cycle, are relatively ethereal as compared with the materiality of our present middle Round. At the expiration of these 300 million years, Nature, on the way to the physical and material, down the arc of descent, begins with mankind and works downwards, hardening or materialising forms as it proceeds.' (SD 2:68fn; see also 2:52)

The three figures quoted in the SD that need to be reconciled are therefore:
1,955,884,687
1,664,500,987
1,960,852,987
We also need to explain why the first and third of these figures differ from the figure calculated above of 1,972,948,998 years for the time that has elapsed from the beginning of the present kalpa to 1887.

The solution to the problem was first presented by Hans Malmstedt in an article entitled 'Our Position in Time on Globe D' (The Theosophical Path, October 1933, pp. 226-35; see also July 1931, pp. 63-9).

The last three digits of the three figures from the SD are: 687, 987, 987. Malmstedt says that the number 687 must be wrong, and that the mistake may have arisen by a compositor turning the 9 upside down to make a 6 while setting up the number 987.

A second minor error was made by both the writers of the Tamil calendar and Pandit Sarasvatî in calculating the time that has elapsed since the start of the kali-yuga. In the SD (1:650) we are told: 'The Hindus date their Kali Yug from a great periodical conjunction of the planets thirty-one centuries B.C.' The calculation was evidently done in this way: 3100 + 1887 = 4987. But as explained above, it ought to be: 3100 + 1887 - 1 = 4986. (A similar mistake is made at SD 2:69.) The last three figures of each of the three numbers above should therefore be: 986.

The third and final correction concerns the fact that the kali-yuga actually began in 3102 BC, not 3100 BC. The calculation is therefore: 3102 + 1887 -1 = 4988, so that the last three digits of the three numbers should be 988.

If we now add another 113 years so that the numbers apply to the year 2000 rather than 1887, they become:
(1) 1,955,885,101 years
(2) 1,664,501,101 years
(3) 1,960,853,101 years
whereas the number we originally calculated was:
(4) 1,972,949,101 years.
All these numbers are essentially correct, as will now be explained.

Subtracting (1) from (4) gives: 17,064,000 years. What does this number represent? The answer is to be found in the ancient Hindu astronomical text, the Sûrya-Siddhânta. Chapter 1, verse 24 reads: '47,400 divine years passed while the God Brahmâ was employed in creating animate and inanimate things, planets, stars, gods, demons, and the rest.' Since one divine year equals 360 solar years, 47,400 divine years are equal to 17,064,000 solar years. In other words, the present kalpa on earth began with a period of divine activity lasting 17,064,000 years, and only then did the period of what HPB calls 'cosmic evolution' begin.*

*In the SD (2:68) HPB writes: 'The esoteric doctrine says that this "cosmic evolution" refers only to our solar system; while exoteric Hinduism makes the figures refer, if we do not mistake, to the whole Universal System.' However, in the very next footnote she states: 'The above Brahmanical figures refer to the evolution beginning on Globe A [of the earth planetary chain], and in the First Round.' (A similar statement is made at BCW 13:301.)

According to the SD, it took the astral mineral, vegetable, and animal kingdoms up to man 300,000,000 years to evolve. However, the difference between numbers (1) and (2) is only 291,384,000 years. The solution to this puzzle becomes apparent if we subtract (2) from (4), for we then get: 308,448,000. This is exactly equal to one full manvantara, i.e. one manvantara of 306,720,000 years plus one sandhi period of 1,728,000 years. In other words, the first appearance of 'humanity' on earth occurred a whole manvantara of 308,448,000 years after the beginning of the present kalpa, and therefore only 291,384,000 years after the beginning of 'cosmic evolution' 17,064,000 years later.

Finally, subtracting (3) from (4) gives: 12,960,000 years. This is equal to 7 x 1,728,000. In other words, the date given by Sarasvatî is the time that has elapsed since the beginning of the present kalpa, but it excludes the seven sandhis appearing before and after each of the six manvantaras that have so far elapsed.

In conclusion, according to Hindu chronology, the time that has elapsed from the beginning of the present day of Brahmâ up to February 2000 is 1,972,949,101 years. It should be noted, however, that the Hindu figures for a day of Brahmâ and its subdivisions, based on the number 4320, are only approximations, albeit close ones, to the occult figures. HPB comments: 'not one of the exact numbers will ever be given out, as they pertain to the Mysteries of Initiations and to the Secrets of the occult influence of Numbers' (BCW 13:306).




Google
 

  Acasa | Metafizica | Astrologie | Consultatii | Servicii | Plata | Diverse | Linkuri | Despre mine  
  Metaphysics | Astrology | Magic | Secret Societies  
www.top1.ro